Stater Bros. Markets
Photos
What reviewers say
Stater Bros. Markets receives praise for friendly staff, fresh produce, and good service, though some reviews note isolated incidents of poor service or bias.
Themes summarized from customer reviews (sample of 8)
Is the staff at Stater Bros. Markets generally friendly and helpful?
Multiple customers consistently highlight the friendly and helpful nature of the staff, particularly mentioning Adam in the meat department, Angelica Ruben, Chris, Alison, and Alanna. One review notes that the manager always greets customers with a smile and is eager to assist.
Source: 6 of 8 reviews • Confidence: high (explicit mention)
- Staff names frequently mentioned: Adam, Angelica Ruben, Chris, Alison, Alanna
- Manager described as having a huge smile and quick to assist
How fresh and high-quality is the produce and meat at Stater Bros. Markets?
Several reviewers describe the produce as fresh and the meat department as top-notch, with one specifically praising the variety of baked goods and healthy teas in the refrigerated section.
Source: 4 of 8 reviews • Confidence: medium-high (recurring theme)
- Produce praised for freshness and variety
- Meat department noted for quality and friendly assistance
Does Stater Bros. Markets maintain a clean and well-organized store environment?
One review explicitly states that the store is always clean, well-stocked, and organized, making shopping quick and easy.
Source: 1 of 8 reviews • Confidence: medium (single explicit mention)
Are there any reports of poor service or bias at Stater Bros. Markets?
A few reviews mention isolated incidents of rude behavior and perceived bias, particularly noting a negative experience with a butcher and a manager named Jaime, as well as a claim of racial bias from a customer who felt unwelcome.
Source: 3 of 8 reviews • Confidence: low (limited evidence)
- Incidents involve specific staff members (butcher, cashier, manager)
- One review alleges racial bias, though not universally reported
What are the operating hours and location convenience of Stater Bros. Markets?
One review highlights that the store is about a 2-minute drive from the reviewer's apartment and is open until 11 PM, emphasizing its convenience for late-night shopping.
Source: 1 of 8 reviews • Confidence: medium (specific detail)
- Open until 11 PM
- Located approximately 2 minutes from reviewer's apartment
Ratings
4.4
★★★★★4.4922 reviews
Location
9225 Magnolia Ave, Riverside, CA 92503
Hours
Popular Times
Amenities & Details
Service options
Highlights
Accessibility
Offerings
Amenities
Planning
Payments
Parking
Details
- Plus Code
- WHF5+G7 Riverside, California
- Timezone
- America/Los_Angeles
- Google Place ID
- ChIJHSs4FsWw3IAR9Z6zgwfKnoo
Other matches
Compare similar listings from your search — explore higher- and lower-rated options nearby.